Frankincense originates from a small scraggly but hardy tree indigenous to the Middle East, which is small with abundant pinnacle leaves and white or pale pink flowers. The resin extracted from the trunk begins as milky-white sap which hardens into a gum resin and scraped off for steam-distillation.

Widely used in ancient Egypt, it was one of the ingredients used in the holy oil described in the Talmud.

Our particular variety of Frankincense oil is extremely popular due to its appealing warm aroma and perceived benefits in topical skincare formulations. In addition to personal-care applications, this popular essential oil is widely used throughout aromatherapy and enjoyed in at-home diffusers.

A base note with a medium aroma, this Frankincense Essential Oil has a warm and spicy, smokey and woody aroma.

 

Used in aromatherapy for the symptomatic relief of:

Anxiety, nervous tension, stress, asthma, bronchitis, dry skin, wounds and wrinkles.

 

Used in aromatherapy to help ease emotional symptoms of:

Stress, irritability, restlessness or insomnia.

Frankincense Carterii Essential Oil

C$39.00Price
Excluding GST/HST
  • Dilute very well before use (2-5mL per 100mL of Blissful Glo Classic cream/butter); for external use only. May cause skin irritation in some individuals; a skin test is recommended prior to use. Contact with eyes should be avoided.

    Evaporate into the air using a diffuser container, spray, or oil droplets, or breathed in, for example, in a steam bath (Use 3-4 drops in the diffuser of choice).

    Ingesting, or swallowing, essential oils is not recommended.

    Consult with a physician before use if you are pregnant or taking diabetes or anticoagulant medication as adverse effects may occur.